August 10th to 12th, 2018

Exhibit Classes

Click here to download a printable version of this page

CLASS 1 – VEGETABLES & FRUIT (HOME GARDENER)

 
DIRECTORS:  Alex Lunan &  Laura McDonell
(Display plates will be provided)  
CATEGORY I – Seeds & Seed Pods  
Section  
1 Beans, green, stems evenly trimmed – 6 pods
2 Beans, yellow, stems evenly trimmed – 6 pods
3 Corn, sweet, yellow, 1/3 husk off tip to butt – 2 cobs
4 Corn, sweet, white n’ yellow, 1/3 husk off – 2 cobs
5 Corn, ornamental, last year’s – 3 cobs
6 Peas, regular, stems evenly trimmed – 6 pods
7 Peas, snow, stems evenly trimmed – 6 pods  
CATEGORY II – Roots & Bulbs  
*Gently remove dirt without damaging skin*  
Section  
8 Beets, any variety, 1/2″ tops – 3
9 Carrots, short, under 3″, 1/2″ tops – 3
10 Carrots, regular, over 3″, 1/2″ tops – 3
11 Onions, yellow, 1/2″ tops from bulb, skin on – 3
12 Onions, white, 1/2″ tops from bulb, skin on – 3
13 Onions, Spanish, 1/2″ tops from bulb, skin on – 3
14 Green onions – 3
15 Onion, red, 1/2″ tops from bulb, skin on – 3
16 Leeks – 3
17 Potatoes, white, not less than 2″ in diameter, shallow eyed – 3
18 Potatoes, coloured, not less than 2″ in diameter, shallow eyed – 3
19 Radishes, any variety, 1/2″ tops – 3
20 Garlic – ½” – 1″ tops from bulb, skin on, (1 bulb)
21 Any other root vegetable – 3  
CATEGORY III – Stalks & Leaves  
Section  
22 Kale-1 plant, remove roots
23 Celery, roots on – 2 plants
24 Chard – 2 plants
25 Lettuce, head – 2 heads
26 Lettuce, leaf – 2 plants
27 Parsley, 1 plant, grown in pot  
CATEGORY IV – Squash & Gourds  (with stems on, trimmed uniformly to a minimum of 1/4″)
Section  
28 Cucumbers, heritage seed, any variety, labeled – 2
29 Cucumbers, slicing, 6″ & over, 1/2″ stem on – 2
30 Cucumbers, pickling, 2″-6″, 1/2″ stem on – 2
31 Cucumbers, gherkins, 1″-2″, 1/2″ stem on – 5
32 Cucumbers, Chinese, Japanese, English, 1/2″ stem on – 2
33 Gourds, ornamental – 3
34 Squash, zucchini – 2
35 Squash, summer, 2 of same variety
36 Squash, winter, 2 of same variety
CATEGORY V – Miscellaneous  
Section  
37 Broccoli – 2 heads
38 Cabbage, green trim to two layers of outer leaves – 2 heads
39 Cabbage, red trim to two layers of outer leaves – 2 heads
40 Cauliflower – 2 heads
41 Eggplant – 2
42 Kohlrabi with leaves on – 2
43 Peppers, sweet green, ½ ” stem – 2
44 Peppers, any other variety, labeled, ½ ” stem – 3 of same variety
45 Peppers, hot, ½ ” stem – 2
46 Any other home grown vegetable, labeled – 3 of the same variety  
CATEGORY VI – Fruit    (cups will be supplied for berries)  
Section  
47 Tomatoes, regular, red ripe, minimum 2 1/4″ in diameter,  with calyx – 3
48 Tomatoes, regular, unripe, minimum 2 1/4″ in diameter, with calyx – 3
49 Tomato collection, ripe, individually labeled, minimum of 3 varieties, 1 of each variety
50 Apples, 3 of same variety
51 Currants, any variety – 1/4 cup
52 Gooseberries – 1/4 cup
53 Raspberries – 1/4 cup
54 Rhubarb, trimmed only at leaf end – 5 stalks
55 Any other home grown fruit – 3, or 1/4 cup berries  
CATEGORY VII – Novelty  
Section
56 Odd shaped fruit or vegetable
57 Tallest sunflower in bloom
58 Largest tomato, to be weighed – ripe
59 Largest zucchini, to be weighed
SPECIALS
S1 Fresh Herb Collection
Minimum of 5 varieties, grown(cut or planted), individually labled and displayed in suitable container by home gardener.
      1st – $5.00      2nd – $3.00     3rd – $2.00
S2 Vegetable and / or Fruit Collection
Using homegrown vegetables and fruit.
      1st – $5.00      2nd – $3.00     3rd – $2.00
S3 Tossed Salad
With homemade dressing on the side (dressing recipe attached).  All vegetables must be homegrown.  Bowl not to exceed 10″.
      1st – $5.00      2nd – $3.00     3rd – $2.00
S4 Garden Vegetable “Veggie Tray” with Dip
All vegetables must be homegrown.  Tray not to exceed 15″.  Dip recipe attached.
      1st – $5.00      2nd – $3.00     3rd – $2.00
S5 Heirloom’ vegetable collection displayed in any type of antique/old container. “An ‘Heirloom’ vegetable is one that was commonly grown during earlier periods in human history, but which is not used in modern large-scale agriculture.”  Wikipedia
      1st – $5.00      2nd – $3.00     3rd – $2.00
S6 Premier Home Gardener – Most points in Class 1 $10
S6    plus in Memory of Lyall & Doug Hargrave $10
S7 Best of Show in Class 1 $10

CLASS 2 – HORTICULTURE – CUT FLOWERS

DIRECTORS:   Lynn Larkin, Betty MacDonald,  Andrea Derouin & Ruth Filiatrault
Exhibiting tips: Measure flowers to ensure entry into correct section. For entries of more than 1 bloom, select blooms that are matched in colour, size and stage of maturity. Buds showing colour are considered blooms. Entries should be free of insects.
Section
1 Cornflowers, 5 blooms
2 Cosmos, 5 stems
3 Zinnia, small, under 2″, 3 blooms
4 Zinnia, large, over 2″, 3 blooms
5 Snapdragons, mixed colours, tall variety, 5 spikes
6 Asters, mixed colours, 3 blooms
7 Petunia, single type flower, 3 stems
8 Calendula, 3 blooms
9 Marigolds, under 2 1/2″, 5 blooms
10 Marigolds, over 2 1/2″, 5 blooms
11 Rose, 1 bloom
12 Rose, 3 stems
13 Gladioli, mixed colours, 3 spikes
14 Gladiolus, 1 spike (Remove spent florets at bottom of spike)
15 Sweet peas, 5 stems
16 Pansies, 5 blooms
17 Dahlias, under 4″, 3 blooms
18 Dahlias, over 4″, 3 blooms
19 Bulb lily, 1 stem (Oriental or Asiatic – no day lilies)
20 Gaillardia, 5 stems
21 Everlasting straw flowers, 5 stems
22 Gypsophila (Baby’s Breath), 3 stems
23 Floating Fantasy” one flower floating in a suitable container, WITH OWN FOLIAGE (Hint: trim stem to ensure that bloom is floating)
24 Rudbeckia, 3 stems, yellow
25 Coneflower (Echinacea), 3 stems
26 Hosta, 3 leaves ( no flowers)
27 Fall Phlox, 3 stems
28 Any other flower in bloom, not listed above, 3 stems
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 2 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 2 $10
S3    plus in Memory of Lyall & Doug Hargrave $10
Descriptive Terms:
STEM:    A flower stalk with one or more flowers, buds & foliage
BLOOM:  One flower with foliage on each stalk
SPIKE:    A cluster of individual flowers up & down a stem

CLASS 3 – POTTED PLANTS

DIRECTORS:    Lynn Larkin, Betty MacDonald , Andrea Derouin  & Ruth Filiatrault
Exhibiting tips: Dead and damaged flowers and leaves should be removed. Entries should be free of insects and disease.
Section
1 One Tuberous Begonia, in bloom
2 One of any other Begonia
3 One Geranium, in bloom
4 One African violet, single or double bloom
5 One Coleus, any colour
6 One Hibiscus
7 One hanging basket arranged & planted by exhibitor
8 One Ivy, any type (named)
9 One of any other foliage plant. not listed (named)
10 One of any other plant in bloom, not listed (named)
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 3 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 3 $10

CLASS 4 – ARRANGEMENTS

DIRECTORS:    Lynn Larkin & Betty MacDonald
Section
1 Arrangement of field flowers in an old fashioned container
2 Vased arrangement (clear glass vase)
3 Miniature arrangement, not over 5″(12.5 cm) in any direction
4 Arrangement in recycled container
5 Cup and Saucer arrangement
6 Arrangement with Celtic Flair
7 “Rosy Delight” floral arrangement of roses using more than one bloom
8 “Beauty without Blooms”, arrangement, foliage only
9 Sunset arrangement in reds, yellows, and oranges (props may be used)
10 All white arrangement, with foliage
11 Arrangement of “Tints & Tones”, any one colour
12 Arrangement for baby- to congratulate a newborn, in a novelty container
13 Dining Room Arrangement – not over 12″(30.5cm) in any direction
14 Arrangement incorporating a Garden Tool, not over 12″ (30.5 cm) in any direction
NOTE: No artificial flowers please.
NOTE: Garden Flowers only.
NOTE: Single arrangement (one container) per section
SPECIALS
S1 Arrangement With the Most Original Design (chosen from sections above) $5
S2 Most Points in Class 4 $10
S3 Best of Show in Class 4 $10

CLASS 5 – BAKING

DIRECTORS:  Chelsea McDonell  &  Maggie Fraser
NOTE:  All baking to be put on a paper plate or tray. All entries are to be covered in a clear plastic bag such as Ziploc or to be covered with clear plastic wrap. If the entry is of a decorated nature, insert toothpicks in the entry so the plastic does not contact the entry.  Muffins, cupcakes and tarts are not to be shown in paper or foil cups.  Each entry will be judged in only one section.  No mixes. Please have items on small plate.
CATEGORY I – Yeast Breads
Section
1 Multi grain bread, 1/2 loaf  (please specify and list the grains used on the entry tag)
2 White dinner rolls, pull apart (3)
3 White bread, traditional, ½ loaf
4 Whole wheat bread, 60%, ½ loaf.
5 Raisin bread, ½ loaf
6 Cinnamon buns or sticky buns (3)
7 Doughnuts (3)
8 Challah loaf or braided egg bread, ½ loaf
9 Homemade granola – 1 cup, include recipe
CATEGORY II – Quick Breads & Muffins 
Small or mini loaves are acceptable
Section
10 Carrot Muffins (3)
11 Banana loaf, ½ loaf
12 Pumpkin loaf, ½ loaf
13 Apple Muffins (3)
14 Rhubarb muffins (3)
15 Blueberry muffins (3)
16  Oatmeal muffins (3)
17 Fruit explosion muffines (3)  (muffins with 2 or more fruits and must list items on the entry tag)
CATEGORY III – Cookies, Squares & Fudge  
Section
18 Scottish shortbread, moulded (3)
19 Oatmeal raisin cookies, dropped (3)
20 Coconut Macaroons (3)
21 Peanut Butter cookies (3)
22 Molasses crinkle cookies (3)
23 Chocolate Brownies, no icing (3)
24 Date Squares (3)
25 Blondie Squares (3)
26 Double chip cookies (3)  (must use 2 different types of chips in your cookies)
27 Brown Sugar Fudge (3)
28 Maple syrup fudge (3)
CATEGORY IV – Pies and Tarts   
Use foil pie plates, no commercial fillings  
Section
29 Apple pie, crumble crust, 1/6 pie
30 Apple pie, double crust, 1/6 pie
31 Pecan pie, 1/6 pie
32 Blueberry pie, double crust, 1/6 pie
33 Rhubarb pie, double crust, 1/6 pie
34 Strawberry rhubarb pie, double crust, 1/6 pie
35 Bumbleberry pie, 3 fruit, double crust, 1/6 pie
36 Red raspberry pie, double crust, 1/6 pie
37 Peach pie, double crust, 1/6 pie
38 Sugar pie, 1/6 pie
39 Butter tarts, with raisins (3) (Separate from OAAS competition)
40 Butter tarts, with nuts (3) (Separate from OAAS competition)
CATEGORY V – Cakes  
Cakes must be either 8″x 8″ or 9”x9”, single layer removed from pan.  EXCEPT for Angel food and chiffon that must be baked in a tube pan.  Cakes are not iced.
Section
41 Chocolate cake, ½ cake
42 Marble cake, ½ cake
43 Red Velvet cake, ½ cake
CATEGORY VI – Chocolates, Candy & Other
Section
44 Homemade chocolates (3)
45 Almond bark, white or dark (3)
CATEGORY VII – Zucchini   
This is a new category that emphasizes using zucchini. Small or mini loaves are acceptable.
Section
46 Zucchini bread, ½ loaf
47 Zucchni Brownies (3)
48 Zucchini Muffins (3)
SPECIALS
S1 Premier Baker – Most Points in Class 5 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 5 $10

Butter Tarts Competition (raisins only, no nuts)

Rules:
1 Entry must be made solely  by the person entering competition (including pastry)
2 Competition open to all exhibitors
3 Number of butter tarts – 3.
District:
4 The entrant must have won at local level
5 The size of the tarts must be full size (no mini or bite size)
6 A total of 5 tarts will be required to be shown at district competition
7 No nuts or any other fruit. Only raisins are to be included.
8 Tarts must be on a clean paper plate inside a clear plastic bag.

CLASS 5E – ALTERNATIVE BAKING

DIRECTOR:  Kristen Turcotte &  Sue O’Farrell
Rules and Regulations:
1 Alternative Baking products (raw) are made without any wheat, gluten or dairy products in any of the ingredients or white sugar.
2 The ingredients are all fresh, natural and not processed.
Section
1 Cake (1/2 cake)
2 Brownies (3)
3 Raw food squares
4 Protein Balls (3)
5 Energy Balls (3)
6 Crackers (3)
7 Kale Chips
8 Healthy Snack mix
9 Cookies (3)
10 Muffins (3)
11 Bread, 1/2 loaf
12 Any other snack not mentioned above
SPECIALS
S1 Most points in Class 5E $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 5E $10

CLASS 6 – PRESERVES

DIRECTORS:  Natalie Corneau, Tara Eamer & Julie Warden
NOTE: Please ensure jars are sealed (no wax) and that exhibitor tags are securely tied to the jars with elastic bands not tape.
Section
1 Strawberry jam
2 Strawberry jam, freezer
3 Raspberry jam
4 Plum jam
5 Blueberry jam
6 Peach jam
7 Other cooked jam, single fruit (name kind)
8 Other cooked jam, combo of two or more fruits (name them)
9 Grape jelly
10 Pumpkin Butter
11 Other jelly, name kind
12 Marmalade
13 Sweet beet pickles
14 Freezer pickles
15 Dill pickles
16 Bread and butter pickles
17 Other Pickle, name it
18 Corn relish
19 Other relish, name it
20 Apple Butter
21 Chili sauce
22 Salsa
23 Antipasto
24 Fruit Salsa
25 Ketchup
26 Barbeque Sauce
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 6 $10
S2 Best of show in Class 6 $10
PLEASE NOTE:  Preserves are opened and judged.

CLASS 7 – Home Brewing Beer

Due to lack of entries the last few years, Home Brewing – Beer will be removed for 2018. If you have any ideas or would like to see this category returned, please contact Home and Garden

CLASS 7A – HOME BREWING – WINE

DIRECTOR:  Kristen Turcotte
CATEGORY I – Wine Made at Home  
Section
1 White Wine – Dry
2 White Wine – Sweet
3 Red Wine – Dry
4 Red Wine – Sweet
5 Any other fruit wine
6 Ice wine
CATEGORY II – Wine Made at a Store  
Section
7 White Wine – Dry
8 White Wine – Sweet
9 Red Wine – Dry
10 Red Wine – Sweet
11 Any other fruit wine
12 Ice wine
13 Fruit Cider (Ex. Apple, pear etc.)
SPECIALS
 S1 Most Points in Class 7A $10
 S2 Best of Show in Class 7A $10
Rules:
A Recipes may be original or from any recipe book or other source. Kits are acceptable.
B Each brewer is to enter one 750 ml bottle of wine, and they may enter each section.

CLASS 8 – 4-H EXHIBIT

DIRECTOR:  Tracy Myers
Open to any Glengarry 4-H member in 2016-2017 year.
There is no entry fee.
4-H members may enter one exhibit per section.
CATEGORY I – Lifeskills – Junior:  14 and under  
Section
1 Me Poster (22″x28″): A collection of pictures/photos and a one-page typed summary about yourself
2 Poster (22″x28″) promoting 4-H in Ontario
3 Me Page (8.5″x11″ size)
4 3-sided member exhibit (individual member submission) relating to a 4-H project
5 Poster (22″x28″ – individual member submission) relating to a 4-H project
6 A garden planter filled with annual flowers
7 Any item of baking (three items per plate) ie. cookies or squares
8 Collection of 10 seed specimens labeled and identified Bristolboard or booklet)
9 Poster of photography (22″x28″) – a collection of 8-10 photos (4″x6″).   Mounted and labeled.  At least 3 photos must be promoting 4-H in Glengarry County.
10 One page from a scrapbook
11 Any article of sewing (other than quilting)
12 Any craft item (other than quilting)
13 Any article of stitchery (knitting or crocheting)
14 A gift basket of homemade “sweets and treats” (must contain at least 3 items)
15 Project book from a club completed within the 2016-2017 club year
16 An article of quilting
Note:  All posters and member exhibits must have the 4-H logo located on the front
CATEGORY II – Lifeskills – Senior:  15 and over
Section
17 Me Poster (22″x28″): A collection of pictures/photos and a one-page typed summary about yourself
18 Poster (22″x28″) promoting 4-H in Ontario
19 Me Page (8.5″x11″ size)
20 3-sided member exhibit (individual member submission) relating to a 4-H project
21 Poster (22″x28″ – individual member submission) relating to a 4-H project
22 A garden planter filled with annual flowers
23 Any item of baking (three items per plate) ie. cookies or squares
24 Collection of 10 seed specimens labeled and identified Bristolboard or booklet)
25 Poster of photography (22″x28″) – a collection of 8-10 photos (4″x6″).   Mounted and labeled.  At least 3 photos must be promoting 4-H in Glengarry County.
26 One page from a scrapbook
27 Any article of sewing (other than quilting)
28 Any craft item (other than quilting)
29 Any article of stitchery (knitting or crocheting)
30 A gift basket of homemade “sweets and treats” (must contain at least 3 items)
31 Project book from a club completed within the 2016-2017 club year
32 An article of quilting
Note:  All posters and member exhibits must have the 4-H logo located on the front
CATEGORY III – Club Exhibits  
Section
33 A three-sided exhibit relating to a 4-H project
34 4-H display / promotion – depicting 4-H in Glengarry county
35 A special 4-H event in Glengarry county (i.e. Judging day, special 4-H club activity etc.)
Note:  Club exhibits must be completed by two or more members and display the 4-H logo
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 8 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 8 $10
Ribbons awarded for 1st to 4th places
Rosettes awarded in ‘Most points’ and ‘Best of Show’ sections

CLASS 9 – SPECIAL NEEDS

“ Any Age”  (must be developmentally challenged)
DIRECTOR:  Christina Russell & Sandra Russell
Sections
1 Design a book cover
2 Art work – done with pastels
3 Art work – watercolour
4 Art work – red & white
5 Art work – mixed media
6 Collage
7 Colouring page
8 Decorated mug
9 Jewellery
10 Any other craft
SPECIALS
S1 Most points in Class 9 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 9 $10

CLASS 10 – CROCHET

DIRECTORS: Chelsea McDonell & Judy Wereley
Section
1 Baby two-piece set
2 Baby sweater or poncho
3 Toy or doll
4 Crib Afghan
5 Afghan
6 Slippers
7 Winter Set (any combination of 2 or more of hat, mitts, scarf, headband)
8 Hat
9 Scarf
10 Headband
11 Ladies shawl, poncho or vest
12 Dishcloth, set of 2
13 Mug cozy
14 Any other kitchen item
15 Doily, stich mounted on bristol board
16 Any other item, rectangular or circular
17 Any felted item
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 10 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 10 $10

CLASS 11 – KNITTING

DIRECTORS:  Sherri Fourney  &  Gwen Hay
CATEGORY I – Open to all ages 
Section
1 Mitts
2 Hats
3 Scarves
4 Socks
5 Children’s sweater
6 Poncho
7 Adult sweater – any type
8 Cotton dish cloth, set of 2
9 Baby set, jacket & bonnet, mounted
10 Baby blanket
11 Toy or doll
12 Dress a doll
13 Bag or purse
14 Slippers
15 Afghans
16 Anything felted
17 Any other item not listed above
SPECIALS
S1 Anything made out of 100% home spun wool $5
S2 “Caps for New Born Babies” – to be donated to Cornwall Community Hospital Maternity Ward $5
S3 Most Points in Class 11 $10
S4 Best of Show in Class 11 $10

CLASS 11A – SPINNING

DIRECTOR:  Lise Marvell
NOTE: Skeins will be judged on consistency of spinning and plying, appropriate hand and overall quality.  Skeins must be a minimum of 20 yards.  Include a sample of unspun fibre, indicating fibre content for spinning entries. For handmade item entries, include a sample of unspun fibre and an 8 inch piece of yarn. Handmade items will be judged on the suitability of the yarn to the end use and on the quality of their creation.
CATEGORY I –  Novice – Spinning 1-5  years 
Section – Please indicate spindle spun (category A), wheel spun (category B) or e-spinner spun (category C)
1 Pure animal fibre (eg. Sheep, alpaca, llama, dog etc)
2 Blends:   (eg  50% wool, 30 % alpaca 20% silk)
3 Other fibres : ( e.g.  silk, cotton, ramie, linen, milk, etc)
4 Any handmade item made with hand spun yarn, any techniqe
CATEGORY II – Experienced – More than 5 years   
Section – Please indicate spindle spun (category A), wheel spun (category B) or e-spinner spun (category C)
5 Pure animal fibre (eg. Sheep, alpaca, llama, dog etc)
6 Blends:   (eg  50% wool, 30 % alpaca 20% silk)
7 Other fibres : ( e.g.  silk, cotton, ramie, linen, milk, etc)
8 Any handmade item made with hand spun yarn, any techniqe
SPECIALS
S1 Novelty yarn: Any fibre, any technique, any skill level
  S2 Most Points in Class 11A $10
S3 Best of Show in Class 11A $10

CLASS 12 – QUILTING

DIRECTORS:  Lise Marvell  &  Karen Dixon
ALL ITEMS MUST BE NEW.  Entries must be solely made and quilted by a group or an individual.
Ensure your name not on front (or cover it).
CATEGORY I – Hand Quilted  
Section
1 Quilt, primarily pieced
2 Quilt, primarily appliquéd
3 Crib quilt
4 Wall hanging
5 Item to be used at Christmas
6 Any other quilted item not listed above
SPECIALS
S1 Best Item in Hand Quilting Class 12H $10
CATEGORY II – Machine Quilted (non commercially – must be done by entrant)  
Section
7 Quilt, pieced or appliqued
8 Crib quilt
9 Wall hanging
10 Item using foundation paper piecing
11 Item using stained glass technique
12 Item of clothing
13 Any other quilted item not listed above
SPECIALS
S2 Best Item in Machine Quilting Class 12M $10
SPECIALS
S3 Most Points in Class 12 $10
S4 Best of Show in Class 12 $10
S5 OAAS Hand Made Quilted Championship Quilt
S6 OAAS Machine-Quilted Quilt/Wall Hanging
Subject to approval by OAAS for 2017  
Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies

Annual Hand Quilted Championship Quilt

Eligibility, Rules and Regulations  
General Conditions
A Entries must be solely made and hand quilted by the exhibitor and exhibited and judged at a local OAAS fair to be eligible for this competition
B Entry quilts must be a minimum of 324” measured on the perimeter (smaller quilts will not be eligible to proceed to the next levels of competition.)
C The winner’s name and pattern to be displayed at the Fair on sign provided by OAAS.
D Judging will occur at local fairs and district levels.  A Provincial Grand Champion Quilt will be selected at the Annual OAAS Convention.
E Upon making an entry into the OAAS Quilt Competition, the Exhibitor agrees to participate in any promotional activities related to the competition.
F The winning OAAS Champion Quilt will not be eligible to compete in any future District and / or Convention OAAS competition.
Local Fair Competition
Local fair is entitled to send only the Grand Champion Quilt, (min. 324” measured on the perimeter) judged the best of show of all hand quilted quilts to the District Competition . OR If any entry wins GRAND CHAMPION or BEST of ALL ELIGIBLE QUILTS at more than one Fair, the other Fairs at which this quilt was entered and won, should enter their RESERVE CHAMPION or SECOND BEST OF SHOW OF ALL CLASSES quilt in the District Competition
District Competitions
District Prize money is as follows:
      1st  – $25.00             2nd – $15.00          3rd – $10.00
The first place quilt at the District Annual Meeting competition is eligible to enter the Championship Quilt competition at the Annual Convention of the OAAS in Toronto in February.
OAAS Championship Quilt Competition
The entry judged Best of Show at the February Convention will be declared the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Championship Quilt.  A $500 Grand Prize will be awarded and the exhibitor will retain ownership of the quilt.  A certificate and ribbon will also be awarded to the winner.  A $100 Reserve Grand Prize will be awarded to the second place quilt.
Subject to approval by OAAS for 2017  
Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies

Annual Machine-Quilted Quilt/Wall Hanging Competition

Eligibility, Rules and Regulations  
General Conditions
A Quilt / Wall Hanging must be solely made and machine quilted by the exhibitor and exhibited and judged at a local OAAS fair to be eligible for this competition
B Quilt to be measured on the perimeter .Total perimeter measurement to be a minimum of 324 inches. Note the quilt can be square , rectangular etc.

quilt can be square , rectangular etc.

C Judging will occur at local fairs and district levels.  A Provincial Grand Champion Quilt will be selected at the Annual OAAS Convention.
D Upon making an entry into the OAAS Machine Quilting Competition, the Exhibitor agrees to participate in any promotional activities related to the competition.
E The winning OAAS Machine Quilt / Wall Hanging will not be eligible to compete in any future District and / or Convention OAAS Provincial competition.
F The winner’s name and pattern to be displayed at the Fair on sign provided by OAAS.
G Quilt / Wall Hanging must have visible machine quilting.
Local Fair Competition
Each local fair is entitled to send only one Grand Champion Machine-Quilted Quilt, judged best of show of all eligible machine quilted Quilt to the District Competition OR If any entry wins Grand Champion or Best of Show of all eligible Machine-Quilted Quilts at more than one Fair, the other Fairs at which this item was entered and won, should enter their Reserve Champion or Second Best of Show of eligible Machine-Quilted Quilt in the District Competition.
District Competitions
The first place Quilt/Wall Hanging at the District Annual Meeting competition is eligible to enter the Championship Quilt competition at the Annual Convention of the OAAS in Toronto in February.
District prize money is as follows:
      1st  – $25.00             2nd – $15.00          3rd – $10.00
OAAS Championship Quilt Competition
The entry judged Best of Show at the February Convention will be declared the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Championship Machine Quilted Quilt / Wall Hanging.  A $500 Grand Prize will be awarded and the exhibitor will retain ownership of the quilt.  A certificate and ribbon will also be awarded to the winner.
A $100 Reserve Grand Prize will be awarded to the second place quilt.

CLASS 13A – QUILT BLOCK

DIRECTORS: Karen Dixon & Lise Marvell
We are asking exhibitors to submit a 12″ x 12″ Quilt Block. We request you create the block with the theme A Canadian Fall.  Using our fall season’s rich colours please make a quilt block. By submitting a block to this category, you are donating your work to the fair. At next year’s fair, we will have made a quilt with all of the blocks from this class. We will then raffle off the quilt next year.
Open to all ages and levels of experience:
Section:  
Category 1: Exhibitors over the age of 13
1 Quilt Block – Canadian Fall
Category 2: Exhibitors 12 & under
2 Quilt Block – Canadian Fall

CLASS 13 – CRAFTS

DIRECTORS: Rose MacCulloch, Alison MacCulloch & Francine Poisson
Section
1 Dried flower craft
2 Tole craft, wooden or material
3 Folk Art Painting or unusual object
4 Mason jar craft
5 Three cards, any occasion, hand decorated
6 Jewelry item
7 Craft using any Canadian symbol
8 Scrapbook 1 page – Nature Theme
9 Scrapbook 1 page – Travel Theme
10 Decorated sign (painted, stenciled, etc.)
11 Wreathe
12 Any plaid craft
13 Any other small craft
14 Any other large craft
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 13 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 13 $10

CLASS 14 – CHRISTMAS IS COMING

DIRECTORS: Rose MacCulloch, Alison MacCulloch & Francine Poisson
Section
1 Christmas stocking
2 Canadian inspired Christmas wreath
3 Christmas tree decorations, 3,
4 Christmas cards, 2
5 Christmas tree topper
6 Three gift tags, hand decorated
7 Santa Claus craft
8 Snowman – any medium
9 Christmas table décor
10 Christmas sign, (painted, stencil etc.)
11 Stuffed Christmas item
12 Decorative candle décor
13 Any other Christmas item
SPECIALS
  S1 Most Points in Class 14 $10
  S2 Best of Show in Class 14 $10

CLASS 15 – NEEDLEWORK

DIRECTORS:  Shannon MacLeod  &  Dayna Mines
NOTE: Articles must be NEW and  NOT  be under glass. Items must be completed by hand unless otherwise stated.
Section  
1 Cross stitch – sampler
2 Cross stitch – original design
3 Cross stitch – any other item
4 Cross stitch – Canadian maple leaves (3)
5 Cross stitch – 3 Christmas ornaments
6 Plastic Canvas needlework – less than 8″ X 10″
7 Embroidery picture – crewel or mixed thread
8 Embroidery picture – nature themed
9 Embroidery  – any other item, ie tablecloth, placemat, pillow, etc.
10 Needlepoint picture
11 Needlepoint – machine done
12 Needlework – any other type
13 Smocking – any item
14 Item with ribbon embroidery
SPECIALS
  S1 Most Points in Class 15 $10
  S2 Best of Show in Class 15 $10

CLASS 15A – SWEDISH WEAVING

DIRECTORS:  Shannon MacLeod & Dayna Mines
NOTE: All articles must be NEW
Section
1 Afgans 2-3 yards in length
2 Any other Swedish Weaving item 1-2 yards in length
3 Any other Swedish Weaving item under 1 yard
4 Runners / placemats
5 Christmas item
6 Huck Toweling – maple leaves
7 Any other weaving other than Swedish
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 15A $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 15A $10

CLASS 15B – TRADITIONAL RUG HOOKING

DIRECTORS:   Alison MacCulloch & Chelsea McDonell
Section
1 Primitive Design #6 to #8,  any size or shape
2 Candle Mat no larger than 8″ x 10″, any cut
3 Traditional Design, any size or shape
4 Abstract or Geometric, any size or shape
5 Any landscape
6 Chair pad
7 Door mat
8 Table Runner
9 Any other item not listed
10 Mosaic Design, any size or shape
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 15A $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 15A $10

CLASS 16 – SEWING

DIRECTORS:  Lucie Dumouchel & Lise Robertson
CATEGORY I:  Open to all individuals 12 and Over  
Section
1 Baby bib
2 Baby toy or doll
3 Nursery accesorry
4 Costume, child (with photo)
5 Hat, child or adult
6 Child’s dress or outfit (top and bottom)
7 Something new from something old, with description
8 Pet accessory
9 Gadget case (for phone, computer, tablet etc)
10 Pincushion
11 Wine bottle carrier/holder
12 Pyjamas or nightgown, child or adult
13 Tote bag
14 Table Runner
15 Apron
16 Placemats, set of 2
17 Oven mitts
18 Zippered pouch
19 Mug cozy with matching mug rug
20 Item that organizes (bedside organizer, art supply etc)
21 Any other item not listed above
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 16 – Category I $10
S2 Most Points in Class 16 – Category II $10
S3 Best of Show in Class 16 $10

CLASS 17- WOODWORKING

DIRECTORS:  Joyce Lewis & Sandra French
CATEGORY I – Open to all Ages  
Section
1 Item of fret work
2 Item of scroll work
3 Item of wood turning
4 Christmas tree decoration, made entirely  of wood
5 A model of a farm implement
6 A toy
7 An item of marquetry
8 Wood carving – Bird
9 Wood carving – Folk Art
10 Item using a burl
11 Any other item  NOT LISTED ABOVE
SPECIALS
S1 Most points in Class 17 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 17 $10

CLASS 18 – POTTERY

DIRECTORS:  Sandra Russell & Christina Russell
NOTE: All Sections – clay items, completely hand-built or wheel-thrown, glazed or unglazed, having been fired at least once.
Section
1 Bowl
2 Vase
3 Set of cups or mugs (min 2)
4 Any other handmade item – functional
5 Any other handmade item – decorative
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 18 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 18 $10

CLASS 20 – ART

(Open to anyone 20 years of age and older)
DIRECTORS:  Christiane Delage, Jennifer Lee &  Jennifer MacLachlan
NOTE: Artwork to be taken to the Nor’Wester and Loyalist Museum where it will be judged and displayed.  Artwork must be original.  Copies will be disqualified.  Work should not exceed 30″x 24″ including frame. Work must be mounted on cardboard, construction paper, matted or framed.
Section  
1 Monochromatic – any medium
2 Sketches – pencil, pen, charcoal
3 Waterscape painting – any paint medium
4 Nature – (plants, animals) drawing, any medium
5 Still life, floral, any medium
6 Mixed media – any subject
7 Landscape, painting, any medium
8 Abstract pet painting, any medium
9 Sculpture or 3D art, any medium/media, any subject
10 Children’s Book Illustration – (one “page”” can be inspired by exisiting story or your own. Textx may be included, but not necessary)
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 20 $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 20 $10

CLASS 21 – PHOTOGRAPHY

DIRECTORS:  Shonna McCuaig,  Tara McRae  &  Catherine McDonell
NOTE:  Photography to be taken to the Nor’Wester and Loyalist Museum where it will be judged and displayed.  All entries must be attractively mounted. NO identification on face side and NO captions.  NO framed pictures and NO Polaroids please!  Exhibitors are only permitted to enter ONE photograph into any given section.  It should also be noted that photos may be moved to a more appropriate section at the judges discretion, if the exhibitor has made an error. We take every precaution in handling photos with care but we cannot be held responsible for damage that may occur during their display at the Fair.

CLASS 21B – BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY – ADULTS

(Open to anyone 13 years and older)
Preferred size is 4”x6”.  Nothing larger than 5”x7”, please
Section
1 Beautiful Babies
2 Close up – Flower (1 bloom)
3 The Sky is the Limit – shots of the sky, day or night, clear or cloudy
4 Portrait (one person/animal)
SPECIALS
S1 Ebony and Ivory – Your favourite photo processed in black and white and also in colour!! Let’s compare your two shots! $5
S2 Most points in Class 21B $10
S3 Best of Show in Class 21B $10

CLASS 21C – COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY – ADULTS

(Open to anyone 13 years and older)
Preferred size is 4”x6”.  Nothing larger than 5”x7”, please
Section
1 Street Photography – your best candid shot of chance or random encounters in a public place
2 The Four Seasons – this year’s choice is Spring – your favourite photo
3 The Power of Three – photos of anything in gorups of 3
4 Quintessentially British – Anything and everything English
5 Bird’s Eye View – aerial shot
6 Wildlife- open to your interpretation
SPECIALS
S1 Digital Enhancing – Process one of your photos in black and white with one item in the photo enhanced in colour. $5
S2 Most points in Class 21C $10
S3 Best of Show in Class 21C $10

CHILDREN’S SECTION – ALL CATEGORIES

CLASS 5A – TEEN BAKING

(for ages 13 to 19 years)
DIRECTORS: Carolyn MacCulloch & Lise Robertson
NOTE:  Please read Class 5 Note
Section
1 Oatmeal raisin cookies (3)
2 Chocolate cake, 1 year, no icing 1/2 cake
3 Blueberry muffins (3)
4 Dinner Rolls (2)
5 Lemon Loaf (1/2 loaf)
6 Shortbread cookies (3)
7 Sugar cookies (3)
8 Cupcake decorated as your favourite Star Wars Character (1)
9 Your favourite no bake cookies, include recipe (3)
SPECIALS
S1 Mini cake decorated(1) – any theme $10
S2 Most points in Class 5A $10
S3 Best of Show in Class 5A $10

CLASS 5B – CHILDREN’S BAKING

(for ages 6 to 12)
DIRECTORS:   Carolyn MacCulloch & Lise Robertson
NOTE:  Please read Class 5 Note
Section
1 Rocky road squares (3)
2 Peanut Butter cookies (3)
3 Chocolate brownies, no icing (3)
4 Giant cupcake decorated for a birthday party – any theme (1)
5 Banana bread (1/2 loaf)
6 Chocolate Chip Cookies (3)
7 Decorate gingerbread man/woman going to the fair (1)
8 Any other item, not listed (2)
SPECIALS
S1 Under the Sea theme mini cake (1) $10
S2 Most points in Class 5B $10
S3 Best of Show in Class 5B $10

CLASS 5C – CHILDREN’S BAKING

(for ages 5 and under)
DIRECTORS: Carolyn MacCulloch & Lise Robertson
NOTE:  Please read Class 5 Note
Section
1 Gingerbread man/woman decorated to go to the fair (1)
2 Decorate a donut. A plain donut can be purchased. Decorate with edible items in red and white. (1)
3 Marshmellow pops (3)
4 Edible Candy bracelet. Attractive looking bracelet using various candies.
5 Rice Cake Face. A rice cake can be purchased and decorated to look like either a human or animal face. Edible items to be used. (1)
6 Dessert pizza – sugar cookie base with “sauce”and favourite 3 toppings (1)
7 Decorated marshmallows snowman or snowwoman using edible items (1)
SPECIALS
S1 Cupcake decorated as your favourite barnyard animal $10
S2 Most points in Class 5C $10
S3 Best of Show in Class 5C $10
Subject to approval by OAAS for 2018  
Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies

CLASS 5D – PLAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE COMPETITION

DIRECTORS:   Carolyn MacCulloch & Lise Robertson
Rules
1 Contest is open to youth up to age 15 years (as of December 31 of current year)
2 One section only.
3 Number of cookies to be shown at local Fair/Exhibition to be determined by each individual Fair/Exhibition.
Williamstown Fair Competition
1 Entry must consist of 8 cookies displayed on a firm, disposable plate.
2 Plain Chocolate Chip Cookies, with no nuts, must be no larger than 3″ (6.75 cm) and no smaller than 2” (5 cm).
Prizes: 
     1st  – $10.00             2nd – $5.00          3rd – $3.00
The first place winner is eligible to enter the District Competition in October.
District Competitions
Prizes determined by District.  The first place winner is eligible to enter the competition at the Annual Convention of the OAAS in Toronto in February.
OAAS Winning Cookies
Plate will be provided by OAAS.
Prizes:
      1st  – $20.00             2nd – $15.00          3rd – $10.00
      With 12 prizes of $5.00 each
Section
1 Plain Chocolate Chip Cookie Competition – The first place winner eligible to enter OAAS  District  Competition in October

CLASS 11 – KNITTING

DIRECTORS:  Sherri Fourney  &  Gwen Hay
CATEGORY II – Open to ages 18 and under  
Sections
18 Hats
19 Scarves for folls
20 Finger knitted bracelet

CLASS 16 – SEWING

DIRECTORS:  Lucie Dumouchel, Alison MacCulloch & Chelsea McDonell
CATEGORY II:  Open to individuals 12 and under (indicate age)  
Section
22 Toy or doll
23 Inifinity Scarf
24 Something new from something old, with description
25 Beach bag
26 Headband
27 Gadget case (for phone, computer, tablet etc)
28 Any other item – clothing
29 Any other item – not clothing

CLASS 17- WOODWORKING

DIRECTORS:  Joyce Lewis & Sandra French
CATEGORY II – Open to individuals 12 years and under
Section
12 A toy
13 A stool
14 Any other item  NOT LISTED ABOVE
CATEGORY III – Open to individuals 13 to 19 years of age  
Section
15 A school project
16 Something made out of RECYCLED wood / wood scraps (not pressed board)
17 A bird house with character
18 Any item completely handmade

CLASS 18A – CHILDREN’S POTTERY

DIRECTORS:  Sandra Russell & Christina Russell
Section
1 Open to children 8 years and under – Any item completely handmade
2 Open to children 9 to 12 years of age – Any item completely handmade
3 Open to children 13 years and over – Any item completely handmade

CLASS 19 – CHILD/TEEN AGRICULTURAL AWARENESS

DIRECTORS:  Shona Fraser,  Carrie Dionne,  Susan MacDougall  &  Carrie McDonell
CATEGORY I:  Open to anyone 6 years of age and under  
Section
1 Draw a picture of what farming means to you
CATEGORY II:  Open to anyone 7-12 years of age  
Section
2 Design a display to explain what agriculture means to you
CATEGORY III:  Open to anyone 13-19 years of age  
Section
3 Design a display to depict the importance of agriculture to you
1st  – $20.00             2nd – $15.00          3rd – $10.00
Sponsored by Glengarry Federation of Agriculture

CLASS 20A – TEEN ART

(Open to anyone 13-19 years of age)
DIRECTORS:  Christiane Delage, Jennifer Lee  &  Jennifer MacLachlan
NOTE:  Artwork to be taken to the Nor’Wester and Loyalist Museum where it will be judged and displayed.  Artwork must be original.  Copies will be disqualified.  Work should not exceed 30″x 24″ including mat. Work must be mounted on cardboard, construction paper or matted. No framed art.
Section
1 Monochromatic – any medium, any subject
2 Sketches – pencil, pen, charcoal
3 Landscape painting – any medium
4 Still life or floral, any medium
5 Nature (plants, animals) drawing, any medium
6 Complimentary colours painting – (ex. Blue, orange) any medium, any subject
7 Abstract self-portrait (express your individuality as creatively as you can) any medium
8 Sculpture or 3-Dimensional art, any medium
9 Mixed media – any subject
10 Fantasy – any medium
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 20A $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 20A $10

CLASS 20B – CHILDREN’S ART

(Open to anyone 8-12 years of age)
DIRECTORS:  Christiane Delage, Jennifer Lee  &  Jennifer MacLachlan
NOTE: Artwork to be taken to the Nor’Wester and Loyalist Museum where it will be judged and displayed.  Artwork must be original.  Copies will be disqualified.  Work should not exceed 30″x 24″  mat. Work must be mounted on cardboard, construction paper or matted. No framed art.
Section
1 Still life or floral, drawing, any medium
2 “My pet”, any medium
3 Landscape, any medium
4 Fantasy – any medium
5 Family portrait, any medium
6 Sculpture or 3D art – any medium
7 Myself as a superhero – coloured drawing
8 Abstract – (fill your page with colourful & interesting abstract art) – any medium other than paint
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 20B $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 20B $10

CLASS 20C – CHILDREN’S ART

DIRECTORS:  Christiane Delage, Jennifer Lee &  Jennifer MacLachlan
NOTE: Colouring pages available where Fair Books are available and on the Fair’s web site www.williamstownfair.ca
NOTE: Artwork to be taken to the Nor’Wester and Loyalist Museum where it will be judged and displayed.
SPECIALS
S1 Open to anyone 4 years of age and younger $5
S2 Open to anyone 5 to 7 years of age $5

CLASS 21A – JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY

Photos entered in this class MUST be taken by the Exhibitor.
The Exhibitor MUST be a child 12 years of age and under
Preferred size is 4”x6”.  Nothing larger than 5”x7”, please
Section
1 The Biggest Smile – photo of one person smiling
2 Pets you love!
3 Halloween – colours and costumes
4 The Environment – nature at its best
SPECIALS
S1 Most points in Class 21A $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 21A $10

CLASS 22 – CHILDREN’S OPEN CLASS

Children 12 and under may exhibit free but each must each register and have their own exhibit number.
DIRECTORS:  Shona Fraser,  Carrie Dionne, Susan MacDougall   &  Carrie McDonell
CATEGORY BLUE – 10 to 12 years of age  
Section
1 Any duct tape item that is usable
2 Nuts and Bolts – on a piece of wood (no larger than 10″ x 10″) create a face using leftover hardware pieces.
3 Create a computer generated poster advertising the Williamstown Fair
4 Pencil sketch of a super here – no larger than 8 1/2 by 11″
5 Create a piece of jewellery using beads
6 Use an old CD to create something new
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 22  Category Blue $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 22  Category Blue $10
CATEGORY RED – 7 to 9 years of age   
Section
1 Picture – Fun at the Beach – 8 1/2 by 11
2 Create a bird feeder using any material (no kits)
3 Any raindbow loom creation other than a bracelet
4 Paint and decorate a small flower pot – include a planted flower or plant
5 Put sand in a glass jar with other items to create a beach scene
6 Decorated Branch 0 use beads and other iteams to decorate a small branch (no longer than 10 cm tall). Secured at the bottom by clay so it will stand.
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 22  Category Red $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 22  Category Red $10
CATEGORY YELLOW – 5 to 6 years of age  
Section
1 Decorate a small pice of wood using natural items (no longer than 30 cm)
2 Create an insect using an egg carton
3 My flower garden – an arrangment of lowers in an unusual container
4 One summer day – 8 1/2 by 11 hand drawn picture
5 Bits and Pieces – on a paper plate create a face using items from your junk drawer
6 Spell your name using items found in nature – glue to paper or cardboard
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 22  Category Yellow $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 22  Category Yellow $10
CATEGORY GREEN – 4 Years of age and under   
Section
1 Colour the sun – 8 1/2 by 11
2 “Old MacDonald Had A Farm” – a collection of nature items displayed in a unique container
3 Vegetable Art – use veggies to stamp a design on newspaper
4 Nature Faces – on a paper plate build a face using natural items (leaves, twigs, flowers)
5 “Red and White Art” – tear and glue pieces of red and white paper to create a red and white design
SPECIALS
S1 Most Points in Class 22  Category Green $10
S2 Best of Show in Class 22  Category Green $10

CLASS 22A – CHILDREN’S SPECIALS

(Open to those 12 and under)
DIRECTORS:  Shona Fraser,  Carrie Dionne,  Susan MacDougall   &  Carrie McDonell
1st  – $3.00             2nd – $2.00          3rd – $1.00
Section          Theme:  Wild West 
1 Create an item representing the Wild West using K’nex or Lego (no kits)
2 Pack a lunch for a cowboy – display in a suitable container
3 Cowboy Vest – using a paper bag or other suitable material, design a vest for a cowboy/cowgirl to wear.
4 Create a Wanted Poster for an outlaw
5 Decorate a cowboy boot – can be drawn on paper or any other medium
SPECIALS
S1 PREMIER CHILD EXHIBITOR – Most Points in Classes 5B, 5C, 18A (1 & 2), 20B, 20C, 21A, 22B, 22R, 22Y, 22G & 22A $10
Subject to approval by OAAS for 2017  
Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies

CLASS 23 – POSTER COMPETITION

DIRECTORS:  Shona Fraser,  Carrie Dionne,  Susan MacDougall   &  Carrie McDonell
Section
1 “Promoting Your Fair” – Name and date of fair must be clearly shown on poster.
2 Must be hand drawn.
2 Poster size:
      Minimum  (22cm x 28cm), without border
      Maximum (28cm x 44cm), without border
4 Each entry must be centered on a cardstock or Bristol Board exposing a 5.5cm border on all four sides.
Williamstown Fair Prizes are:
             1st  – $3.00             2nd – $2.00          3rd – $1.00
SPECIALS
S1 Poster Competition – Junior up to and including Grade 4
S2 Poster Competition – Intermediate Grade 5 to Grade 8 inclusive
S3 Poster Competition – Senior Grade 9 to Grade 12 inclusive
The winning poster from each section at the fair will be eligible to enter the district competition.  District winners are eligible to enter Provincial Competition.
Provincial Prizes are:
1st  – 25.00             2nd – $15.00          3rd – $10.00
Judging Criteria
1 Overall appearance – 50 points
2 Hand Drawn – 35 points
2 OAAS Criteria (size, material, theme) – 15 points

CLASS 23A – OAAS 2D Poster Competition Discontinued for 2018

BABY CONTEST

DIRECTORS:  Shona Fraser  &  Betty MacDonald
The Baby Contest will be held at the Centre Stage, at approximately 10:30 a.m. Saturday.  All babies are asked to pre-register at the stage at 10:00 am on Saturday morning.  No charge to enter.
There will be gifts & ribbons for participants and a special prize for the youngest baby.
CATEGORY I:  Six Months & Under  
Section
1 Most Hair
2 Least Hair
3 Longest Baby
4 Chubbiest Baby
5 Youngest Baby At The Fair
SPECIAL
S1 Youngest Baby at the Williamstown Fair
CATEGORY II:  Six Months to Twelve Months  
Section
1 Most Hair
2 Least Hair
3 Longest Feet
4 Chubbiest Legs
5 Biggest Smile for the Judges
CATEGORY III:  Thirteen Months to Eighteen Months
Section
1 Most Teeth
2 Biggest Hands
3 Most Hair
4 Least Hair
5 Crawl/walk race to parent
CATEGORY IV:  Open to Any Babies Eighteen Months & Under  
Section
1 Baby that looks most like a parent as a baby – bring a baby photo of parent
2 Baby that traveled the farthest to be at the fair
3 Most identical twins
4 Baby with the funniest laugh
5 Baby that walks or crawls the fastest to mom or dad

“The Great Home and Garden Cook Off

One Batch of Chili
Unlike our other categories, this exciting special will be showcased on Centre Stage at the Fair on Saturday.  We hope that all of the fine cooks out there will enter their delicious homemade chili. Participants are encouraged to bring their chili in a crockpot, labelled with their name.
The judges are any of the hungry fair attendees who wish to sample the tasty entries. This class is offered by members of the Julie MacLachlan Charitable Foundation in aid of local initiatives. Julie was a proud member of our Home and Garden division, not to mention someone who loved to cook. It is with great pride and in memory of a great friend that we offer this fun and fantastic class.
Participants are asked to bring their chili to center stage between 12:00 and 12:15p.m. on Saturday.  There will be a table located there for you to drop off your entry.

CLASS 28 – SCARECROW IN THE DELL

open to 12 years of age and under
DIRECTOR:  Chelsea Hope
Prizes
1st – $25       2nd – $15     3rd – $5
Section
1 Scare Crow in the Dell – Under 8
2 Scare Crow in the Dell – 8-12
S1 Best of Show Class 28 $50

CHILDRENS’ PARADE

DIRECTORS:  Shona Fraser  &  Betty MacDonald
The children are asked to meet at the stage under the pines at 11:15 a.m. Saturday.  The Parade will wind its way around the Fairgrounds. Judging will take place at the Centre Stage at approximately 11:45 a.m.  No charge to enter
1st  – $3.00                   2nd – $2.00                  3rd – $1.00
Plus ribbons
Section        Theme: Wild West 
1 Come dressed as a cowboy or cowgirl, outlaw, or sheriff. Prizes for most original costume and best group costume.